303, INC. v. CITY OF NORTH WILDWOOD, 21 N.J. Tax 376 (2004)
[…] Defendant argues first that the assessment of the property as a single line item for the tax year 2000 rather than as eight condominiums is not a correctable error. Furthermore, defendant argues, the relief sought in this motion is not available since, if plaintiff prevails on this motion, it will essentially escape taxation for the tax year 2000. Defendant argues that this result will violate N.J. Const. art. VIII, §§ 1, 1a, 2 and N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.

III.
I conclude that the improper assessment on the apartment building as a single line item is not a correctable error unde N.J.S.A. 54:51A-7.

N.J.S.A. 54:51A-7 states:

The tax court may, upon the filing of a complaint at any time during the tax year or within the next 3 tax years thereafter, by a property owner, a municipality or a county board of taxation, enter judgment to correct typographical errors, errors in transposing, and mistakes in tax assessments . . . The tax court shall not consider under this section any complaint relating to matters of valuation involving an assessor’s opinion or judgment.

Page 383

The phrase “mistakes in tax assessments” must be construed liberally, and the court should apply the statute to all cases in which the mistakes are not subject to debate about whether the assessment to be corrected resulted from an assessor’s exercise of discretion. Hovbilt, Inc. v.