303, INC. v. CITY OF NORTH WILDWOOD, 21 N.J. Tax 376 (2004)
[…] Falcon v. American Cyanamid, 221 N.J.Super. 252, 261, 534 A.2d 403
(App.Div. 1987).” Pressler, Current N.J. Court Rules, comment 2 on R. 1:36-3 (2004). A court may refer to its own earlier unpublished opinion for consistency purposes as long as it is not used as precedent. Gottlob v. Lopez, 205 N.J.Super. 417, 421, 501 A.2d 176 (App.Div. 1985), cert. den. 104 N.J. 373, 517 A.2d 384 (1986), cited in Pressler, supra.

[3]

N.J.S.A. 54:4-58 states:

No tax, assessment or water rate imposed or levied in this state shall be set aside or reversed in any action, suit or proceeding for any irregularity or defect in form, or illegality in assessing, laying or levying any such tax, assessment or water rate, or in the proceeding for its collection if the person against whom or the property upon which it is assessed or laid is, in fact, liable to taxation, assessment or