405 MONROE CORP. v. ASBURY PARK, 70 N.J. Super. 293 (1961)
[…] See Read v. Atlantic City, 49 N.J.L. 558 (Sup. Ct. 1887).

Having made this determination, the next inquiry must be — did said agreement violate any of our state statutes which in any manner limit, control or regulate the activities of municipalities?

It was uncontrovertedly testified to by the city clerk and, therefore, I find as a fact that in December 1956, and for some time prior thereto, the city was under the control of the Municipal Finance Commission. R.S. 52:27-22 provides as follows:

“In order to conserve the financial resources of the municipality, its governing body, without the assent in writing of the commission, shall pass no ordinances or resolutions authorizing the issuance of notes or bonds of any kind or character or creating any obligation or indebtedness of the municipality, except tax anticipation or tax revenue notes or bonds for the current year. Nor shall such governing body without like consent, include in any annual budget or tax ordinance amounts for local expenditures in excess of the like amounts for the preceding annual budget, exclusive of appropriations for the purpose of raising the principal and interest on the public debt.” (Emphasis added)

I find as a fact from the evidence in this case that said Commission (the city being under the control thereof) did not assent in writing to the ordinance involved herein authorizing the execution of the agreement.