75 SPRUCE v. STATE BOARD, 382 N.J. Super. 567 (2005)
[…] Funding for charter schools is provided by the school district of residence, which, simply stated, is required to pay directly to the charter school for each enrolled student an amount equal to 90% of the program budget per pupil N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-12; In re Grant of the Charter Sch. Application of Englewood on the Palisades Charter Sch., 164 N.J. 316, 335, 753 A.2d 687 (2000).

The Charter School Program Act authorized the board of trustees “to decide matters related to the operations of the school including budgeting, curriculum, and operating procedures, subject to the school’s charter.” N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-14(a). The board of trustees was also empowered “to employ, discharge and contract with necessary teachers and nonlicensed employees subject to the school’s charter.” N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-14(b).