AMERICAN FIRE v. DIVISION OF TAXATION, 21 N.J. Tax 155 (2003)
[…] Page 160

improperly calculated their respective retaliatory tax obligations because, in comparing taxes paid by each of them in New Jersey with the taxes a New Jersey insurer would be required to pay in Ohio or Indiana, the Director took into account the provisions of N.J.S.A. 54:18A-6. This statute provides that, if a domestic or foreign non-life insurance company doing business in New Jersey collects taxable premiums in New Jersey exceeding 12.5% of the total premiums “collected by the company and all of its affiliates during the same year on all policies and contracts of insurance whenever and wherever issued, the taxable premiums of such company shall not exceed a sum equal to twelve and one-half percentum (12 1/2%) of such company’s total premiums collected during the same year on all policies and contracts of insurance, whenever and wherever issued. . . .” Plaintiffs assert that, for purposes of computing retaliatory tax, the Director should disregard the 12.5% cap and make the computation as if each of them had paid tax on all premiums collected in New Jersey.