ATLANTIC v. ACE GAMING, 23 N.J. Tax 70 (2006)
[…] Ann. 361.227(5) (2005) (emphasis added) Note further that “[t]he 1980 version of NRS 361.227(1) directed the assessor to compute taxable value by using three methods — cost, market and income approaches [to value].” Imperial Palace, Inc. v. Nevada, 108 Nev. 1060, 1068, 843 P.2d 813 (1992) (citations omitted).
[11] In Imperial Palace, Inc., supra, the court reaffirmed that the assessor was required by NRS 361.227(1)(b) to appraise improvements on real property “by subtracting from the cost of replacement of the improvements all applicable depreciation and obsolescence.”Id. at 1064, 843 P.2d 813. The court noted that “[t]he dispute . . . [in that case centered] on the County and State [Tax] Boards’ method of determining cost of replacement,” id. at 1065, 843 P.2d 813, and not on a contention “that the taxable value of the [Imperial]