224 JEFFERSON v. PAIGE, 346 N.J. Super. 379 (2002)
[…] 3. The owner of a building of three residential units or less . . . has contracted to sell the residential unit to a buyer who wishes to personally occupy it and the contract for sale calls for the unit to be vacant at the time of closing.

[N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.1(l) (emphasis added).]

Section 61.9, referred to in subsection 1, provides:

Any owner who establishes with a person an initial tenancy after the master deed . . . was recorded shall provide to such person at the time of applying for tenancy and at the time of establishing any rental agreement a separate statement as follows:
“STATEMENT THIS BUILDING (PARK) IS BEING CONVERTED TO OR IS A CONDOMINIUM OR COOPERATIVE (OR FEE SIMPLE OWNERSHIP OF THE SEVERAL DWELLING UNITS OR PARK SITES). YOUR TENANCY CAN BE TERMINATED UPON 60 DAYS’ NOTICE IF YOUR APARTMENT (PARK SITE) IS SOLD TO A BUYER WHO SEEKS TO PERSONALLY OCCUPY IT. IF YOU MOVE OUT AS A RESULT OF RECEIVING SUCH A NOTICE, AND THE LANDLORD ARBITRARILY FAILS TO COMPLETE THE SALE, THE LANDLORD SHALL BE LIABLE FOR TREBLE DAMAGES AND COURT COSTS.”
The parenthesized words shall be omitted or substituted for preceding words where appropriate. Such statement shall also be reproduced as the first clause in any written lease provided to such person.

[N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.9.]