5000 PARK ASSOCIATES v. COLLADO, 253 N.J. Super. 653 (1991)
[…] total population 7,730,188
Hispanic origin
(of any race) 739,861
percent of total
population 9.6

For Hudson County, the report states:

total population 553,099
Hispanic origin
(of any race) 183,465
percent of total
population 33.2

Guidance may be had from some statutory and regulatory requirements. New Jersey election law provisions mandate

Page 657

that ballots and sample ballots be printed bilingually in each election district “in which the primary language of 10% or more of the registered voters is Spanish.” N.J.S.A. 19:14-21, -25; N.J.S.A. 19:23-22.4; N.J.S.A. 19:49-4.

District boards of election in districts “in which the primary language of 10% or more of the registered voters is Spanish” must have two additional members, of Hispanic origin “and fluent in Spanish.” N.J.S.A. 19:6-1.