A.C.R. BY L.R. v. VARA, 264 N.J. Super. 565 (1992)
[…] The matter currently before the court is defendants’ motion for partial summary judgment on the grounds that under N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d) plaintiffs’ claims are not compensable under the New Jersey Tort Claims Act.

According to the New Jersey Tort Claims Act, N.J.S.A. 59:1-1 et seq., the Legislature declared:

It is . . . the public policy of this State that public entities shall only be liable for their negligence within the limitations of this act and in accordance with the fair and uniform principles established herein.

The limitations on recovery against a public entity are set forth in N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d) which provides:

No damages shall be awarded against a public employee for pain and suffering resulting from any injury; provided, however, that this limitation on the recovery of damages for pain and suffering shall not apply in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $1,000.

The infant plaintiffs in this case have undergone psychiatric evaluations which conclude that each child is suffering from post traumatic stress disorder. This medically diagnosed disorder is characterized by both physical and psychological symptomatologies.[1]