A.H. ROBINS v. DIRECTOR, DIV. OF TAX., 365 N.J. Super. 472 (2004)
[…] Section 33 of the BTRA

Page 481

provides that the Act “shall take effect immediately and apply to privilege periods and taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2002, provided however that section 26 shall apply to privilege periods ending after June 30, 1984.”See P.L. 2002, c. 40, § 33; 2002 Session Law Service at 203. While section 33 refers only to section 26 in terms of retroactivity, and not to section 27, which became N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4.5, the parties refer to the legislative history and, in any event, agree that section 27 was made retroactive. In light of the language of section 27, N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4.5, there can be no doubt of that fact.[6] That section, which was added to the CBTA, provides:

Notwithstanding any provision of subsection (k) of section 4 of P.L. 1945, c. 162 (C. 54:10A-4) or of the federal Internal Revenue Code, including but not limited to 26 U.S.C. s. 381 or any successor or equivalent provision, that permits a corporation to use the net operating losses of another for federal income tax purposes following certain transactions, including but not limited to those qualifying as reorganizations under the provisions of subparagraphs (A), (C), (D), (F) or (G) of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of section 368 of the federal Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. s. 368, a net operating loss for a privilege period ending after June 30, 1984, may be carried over and allowed as a deduction only by the corporation that sustained the loss; provided however, that in the case of a merger of two or more corporations pursuant to statute of this State or any other jurisdiction, the net operating loss may be carried over only by the corporation that sustained the loss and that is also the surviving corporation following the merger. The net operating loss may not be carried over by a taxpayer that changes its state of incorporation. No net operating loss shall be allowed as a deduction by a corporation resulting from a consolidation pursuant to statute of this State or of any other jurisdiction.

It is clear that the statute is modeled after N.J.A.C. 18:7-5.13(b) which provides:

[T]he net operating loss may only be carried over by the actual corporation that sustained the loss. The net operating loss may, however, be carried over by the corporation that sustained the loss and which is the surviving corporation of a statutory merger. The net operating loss may not be carried over by a taxpayer that changes its state of incorporation or is a part of a statutory consolidation. Section 4(k) of the Act defines entire net income in terms of a specific corporate franchise.