A.H. ROBINS v. DIRECTOR, DIV. OF TAX., 365 N.J. Super. 472 (2004)
[…] On the premise that the new BTRA is unconstitutional or is otherwise inapplicable, plaintiff asserts that the prior statute, N.J.S.A.54:10A-4(k)(6)(D), did not prohibit NOL carryovers by a surviving corporation following a merger, and that the regulation, which is still in effect,[5] cannot be deemed applicable or dispositive to prevent them here because here, unlike in Richard’s Auto City, the plaintiff did not change the business of Robins I which suffered the NOLs. Generally stated, under N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(k)(6)(D), there could be no NOL carryover when there was a change in more than 50% of the corporate ownership by sale or redemption of stock and “the corporation changes the trade or business giving rise to the loss” or “the corporation was acquired . . . for the primary purpose of the use of its net operating loss carryover.” According to plaintiff, the new statute cannot be applied here, the old statute permitted the NOL carryover, and the regulations cannot be utilized to limit or prevent application of the former statute in effect for the tax years in question.

I.