AM. HYDRO POWER PARTNERS v. CLIFTON, 11 N.J. Tax 12 (1990)
[…] Clifton, supra; Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Perth Amboy, 9 N.J. Tax 571, 578
(Tax Ct. 1988).

If, as Justice Holmes said, “[citizens] must turn square corners when they deal with the Government,” Rock Island, A. L.R. Co. v. United States, 254 U.S. 141, 143, 41 S.Ct. 55, 56, 65 L.Ed. 188 (1920), it behooves government to behave with corresponding rectitude toward its citizens. See also FMC Stores Co. v. Morris Plains Boro. 100 N.J. 418, 426, 495 A.2d 1313
(1985).

The omitted added assessment for 1986 is invalidated.

II. The 1987 Regular Assessment. A. Real Property v. Personal Property.
N.J.S.A. 54:4-1, as amended by L. 1986, c. 117, provides pertinently:

Real property taxable under this chapter . . . includes personal property affixed to the real property or an appurtenance thereto, unless:
a. (1) The personal property so affixed can be removed or severed without material injury to the real property;
(2) The personal property so affixed can be removed or severed without material injury to the personal property itself; and
(3) The personal property so affixed is not ordinarily intended to be affixed permanently to real property. . . .

Two aspects of this statute are significant. First, the exclusion requirement is conjunctive, i.e., it must be established both that the property is removable without material injury either to the real property or to the removed property itself, and that the personal property affixed is not ordinarily intended to be permanently affixed. Failure of the proponent of the exclusion to establish both elements results in taxation of the affixed property as real property. Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Perth Amboy,

Page 23

9 N.J. Tax 205, 242-244 (Tax Ct. 1987).