ATLANTIC CITY v. GREATE BAY HOTEL, 16 N.J. Tax 486 (1997)
[…] The petition of appeal and the Tax Court complaint were filed on the same day, which was held to constitute filing at the same time. The holding was that, under the specific language of N.J.S.A. 54:3-21, “[i]f there is a timely and proper filing of a complaint in the Tax Court, the county board of taxation has no jurisdiction over the matter.” Shav Assocs., supra, 11 N.J.Tax at 576. As explained in the opinion, N.J.S.A. 54:3-21

says that a taxpayer or a taxing district “may on or before August 15 [now April 1. L. 1991, c. 75] file a complaint directly with the Tax Court, if the assessed valuation of the property subject to the appeal exceeds $750,000. . . .” N.J.S.A. 54:3-21. The statute does not say that a taxpayer or taxing district may file with the court only if there has not been, or will not be, a filing with the county board of taxation. In addition, the whole thrust and purpose of this section of the statute is to

Page 493