ATLANTIC CITY v. GREATE BAY HOTEL, 16 N.J. Tax 486 (1997)
[…] “County boards of taxation are required to hear and determine all appeals within three months after the last day permitted for filing appeals. N.J.S.A. 54:3-26. Once the three-month period has expired the county tax board has no further

Page 496

jurisdiction over the appeal.” Vicari v. Bethlehem Tp., 8 N.J.Tax 513, 517 (Tax 1986) (citing Danis v. Middlesex Cty. Bd. of Taxation, 113 N.J.Super. 6, 9, 272 A.2d 542
(App.Div. 1971)). Large appeals of assessments such as the ones involved in the present motion disrupt county board schedules and create calendar problems.

N.J.S.A. 54:3-26.1 does permit the Tax Court to extend the time for hearing the appeals, but only “upon a showing by the board that the number of appeals before it is disproportionate to the number of members hearing said appeals, or the number of appeals has increased sufficiently to warrant an extension of time.” Pursuant to N.J.R.E. 201(b)(4), I take judicial notice of the fact that, in litigation involving the 1996 assessments for the very same properties under appeal in these cases, the Atlantic County Board of Taxation was forced to obtain two extensions from the Tax Court, beyond its usual period of