ATLANTIC CITY v. GREATE BAY HOTEL, 16 N.J. Tax 486 (1997)
[…] [Ibid.]

The opinion in Shav Assocs. also noted that, “the Court [i Union City Assocs.] went beyond the holding based on time of filing, reviewing the legislation and dealing with policy considerations. The result reached was dictated by a construction of the statute which would avoid rendering any part of the statute inoperative, superfluous or meaningless.” Shav Assocs., supra, 11 N.J.Tax at 575 (citations omitted).

The reasoning of Shav Assocs. applies with equal force here, where one party filed in the Tax Court after the other party filed with the county board of taxation.

N.J.S.A. 54:3-21 specifically states that an aggrieved taxpayer or a taxing district may on or before April 1 file a complaint directly with the county board, “provided however,
that any such taxpayer or taxing district may on or before April 1 file a complaint directly with the tax court if the assessed valuation of the property subject to the appeal exceeds $750,000.00.” (emphasis added). The emphasized language makes clear, on its face, that, even where one party has already filed in the county board, when the $750,000 threshold is met, the opposing party can file in the Tax Court on or before April 1, removing the controversy to that forum.