U.S. POSTAL SVC. v. KEARNY, 10 N.J. Tax 217 (1988)
[…] The assessments were:

1986 1987

Land $ 3,000,000 $ 3,000,000 Improvements 44,716,000 40,716,000 ___________ ___________ Total $47,716,000 $43,716,000

The county board reduced the 1986 assessment by $1,000,000, all allocable to improvements, and affirmed the 1987 assessment. The judgment code appearing on the 1986 county board judgment indicated a settlement.

At the outset of the trial defendant moved to dismiss plaintiff’s complaints for both years on the ground that the cases

Page 219

were settled at the county board. Defendant relies upon N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(c), which provides in relevant part:

“c. If the tax court shall determine that the appeal to the county board of taxation has been . . . (3) settled by mutual consent of the taxpayer and assessor of the taxing district, there shall be no review. . . .”

The court thereupon took testimony on the sole question of whether the 1986 and 1987 cases were settled before the county board.